Privacy Policy

INFORMATIVE DOCUMENT ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY 1.1. The present document provides information based on REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL on Personal Data Protection. The  Controller of the Personal Data requested from you is the Company «CAPTAIN’ S PC», traded under the name «ANDROS4U» (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”), located in Gavrio, Andros Isl, Greece, Tax Identification no. 800973579, Registation Number at the «HELLENIC BUSINESS REGISTRY» 146076038000). Our Company, after  taking into account the nature of the Personal Data that you provide, follows specific and strict procedures in order to ensure its security and its lawful and fair processing by  taking and updating the necessary measures of  technical security and organization of its processing. The Company makes sure that its personnel and its associates have a high standard of integrity and take the appropriate technical and organizational measures for the protection of your Personal Data in compliance with Greek and European legislation.
  1. The purpose of personal data processing and time limit on storing it.
2.1.Introductory remarks: For the purposes of the present, the term “ Personal Data processing”  is used to indicate any  operation which is performed on personal Data, such as: collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. 2.2. Purpose and legal basis for the processing of your Data: 2.2.1. The Personal Data that you provide to the Company and are related to you, are relevant and absolutely necessary and are being used strictly for the fulfillment of our contractual obligations arising from the “Rental Agrrement”, and to provide you with our Services according to art. 6 par. 2 subparagraph (b) Reg. 2016/679. In other words, the following Data are necessary for the Purposes of the above-mentioned Contract. If you do not provide us with all or some of the information requested, we will not be able to provide you with our services and we reserve the right not to perform the Agreement. In particular, we will need the following information:
  • First and Last Name of the Vehicle’s driver,
  • Present Address,
  • Home Address,
  • Mobile Phone,
  • Passport or ID No
  • Driver’s License No
  • Credit Card No, Expiration Date & CVV
  • Your e-mail address.
2.2.2. In order that we perform the Agreement (e.g. billing) and safeguard the legitimate interests pursued by the Company (art. 6 par.  2 sub. (f) Reg 2016/679 – e.g. in order to manage disputes and claims in case of an accident or to determine the compensation to which the Company is entitled), the Company maintains the following additional information:
  • Rental’s duration,
  • Distance covered by the vehicle,
  • Chosen Insurance Covers,
  • Rental billings.
2.2.4.For reasons of the Company’s compliance with its legal obligations (art. 6 par. 2 sub. (f) Reg 2016/679 – e.g. obligations imposed by the fiscal Authorities), and in case you wish an invoice to be issued, you are required to provide the following additional information:
  • Tax Identification  no & Office of Tax Authority of the person whose name appears on the receipt of payment.
2.3. Storage period of your Data: Your data is kept throughout the duration of the Contract and for five (5) years from the end of our relationship.If you do not provide us with the above information, we may face administrative or other penalties and, therefore, we reserve the right not to perform the Contract. However, we keep certain data even after the above period of 5 years when such preservation is allowed or imposed by law or when needed to manage disputes and claims. 2.4. We do not share nor transfer  by any way to third parties the data that you have communicated to us  with the exception  of cases where such notifications are required by law.  We may also share your data with third parties when necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of the Company’s legal claims. We may transfer certain Data, such us the final charge and your credit card’s details to the issuer (bank or credit institution) in order to complete the agreed transaction. We do not communicate nor transfer your Data to third countries (Outside the EEA). 
  1. Your rights:
Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed, and access to the personal data. Right to rectification: You can request the correction of your personal data which may be incorrect and limit how it is processed while the changes are being processed. Right to erasure: You can also request that your personal data be erased in the following cases: (i) You feel that the processing of your data is no longer needed for the above purposes or any other relevant purpose. (ii) You object to the processing of your personal data, when this processing serves the Company’s legitimate interests The Enterprise may retain certain personal data about you when required by law or when we have a legitimate reason to do so (for example, to prove the execution of the Contract), for the exercise or defense of rights in court. Alternatively, within the limits of the law, you can request that the processing of your personal data be limited (right to restriction of processing). Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: If you find that your rights are not respected or that your data is not protected, you have the right to lodge any complaint concerning the processing of your data with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).
  1. Contact information:
For any questions about this data protection policy or in order to exercise your rights concerning your personal data, you can contact us either by telephone +30.22820-71096 or in written at: info@captainsholidays.com I have read the above information and I consent to the processing of my Personal Data.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.  
DutchEnglishFinnishFrenchGermanGreekHebrewItalianRussianSpanish